Mauritius Tourism Dashboard

Tourist arrivals · YTD Jan–Jun 2026 vs 2025 · source: Statistics Mauritius

Latest: June 2026
Arrivals YTD 2026YTD
668,471
+1.5%vs YTD 2025
June 2026 arrivalsYTD
89,098
-8.4%vs June 2025 (97,273)
vs Jan–Jun 2019YTD
647,213
+3.3%recovery vs pre-pandemic
Avg length of stayYTD
11
-0.9%11.2 nights · vs 2025
By Air (YTD 2026)YTD
645,140
+0.2%96.5% of total
By Sea (YTD 2026)YTD
23,331
+55.8%3.5% of total
Full year 2025YTD
1,436,250
Jan–Dec 2025 baseline

All Countries — Monthly Trend (YTD 2026)

Monthly tourist arrivals 2026 with YoY vs 2025

2026 (bars) 2025 (line)

Country Ranking — Top 10

Largest source markets (YTD 2026)

#MarketArrivalsShare
  • 1
    France+0.8%
    153,04823.2%
  • 2
    Reunion Island-0.6%
    66,45910.1%
  • 3
    Germany+13.4%
    60,2279.1%
  • 4
    United Kingdom-16.0%
    59,9549.1%
  • 5
    South Africa+7.1%
    51,8587.8%
  • 6
    India+11.9%
    41,9666.3%
  • 7
    Russian Federation+3.7%
    16,9182.6%
  • 8
    Switzerland+2.5%
    14,8912.3%
  • 9
    Italy-1.9%
    14,7132.2%
  • 10
    Poland-1.3%
    10,3891.6%

Arrivals by Gender

YTD 2026 share

  • Female
    51.1%
    341,507+1.3% YoY
  • Male
    48.9%
    326,964+1.6% YoY

Mode of Transport

YTD 2026 split (Air vs Sea)

  • Air645,140 · 96.5% · +0.2%
  • Sea23,331 · 3.5% · +55.8%

Region Share & Growth

YTD 2026 distribution and YoY change

Europe
-0.6%
415,76462.2% share
Africa
+2.8%
147,01722.0% share
Asia
+15.3%
64,7879.7% share
Middle East
-1.8%
16,8992.5% share
Americas
-6.0%
14,7012.2% share
Oceania
+5.8%
8,9431.3% share

Top Gainers & Decliners

YoY % change Jan–Jun 2026 vs 2025 (markets with ≥ 500 visitors in 2025)

Top 10 Growth Leaders

Markets ≥ 500 visitors YTD 2026 vs 2025

#MarketArrivalsYoY %
  • 1
    Japan
    1,736+200.3%
  • 2
    Nepal
    1,042+92.6%
  • 3
    Kazakhstan
    1,100+77.7%
  • 4
    Seychelles
    3,400+41.4%
  • 5
    Estonia
    848+38.6%
  • 6
    Lithuania
    1,710+34.4%
  • 7
    Ukraine
    3,578+34.1%
  • 8
    Nigeria
    1,735+32.6%
  • 9
    Malaysia
    675+32.1%
  • 10
    Latvia
    766+30.7%

Top 10 Decliners

Markets ≥ 500 visitors YTD 2026 vs 2025

#MarketArrivalsYoY %
  • 1
    Czech Republic
    7,719-30.7%
  • 2
    Israel
    1,467-26.4%
  • 3
    Netherlands
    4,125-19.2%
  • 4
    Slovakia
    3,497-17.5%
  • 5
    New Zealand
    457-17.5%
  • 6
    United Kingdom
    59,954-16.0%
  • 7
    Slovenia
    868-13.2%
  • 8
    Canada
    4,435-11.9%
  • 9
    Serbia
    986-10.1%
  • 10
    Bulgaria
    1,618-9.9%

Full Market Table — YTD 2026

Sortable & searchable list of all source markets

110 markets
CountryRegionYTD 2025YTD 2026Δ AbsYoY %AirSea
FranceEurope151,797153,048+1,251+0.8%151,9811,067
Reunion IslandAfrica66,89266,459-433-0.6%66,4590
GermanyEurope53,11760,227+7,110+13.4%51,4818,746
United KingdomEurope71,38259,954-11,428-16.0%58,6041,350
South Africa, Rep. ofAfrica48,43651,858+3,422+7.1%49,9141,944
IndiaAsia37,50141,966+4,465+11.9%41,498468
Russian FederationEurope16,30716,918+611+3.7%16,729189
SwitzerlandEurope14,52814,891+363+2.5%14,335556
ItalyEurope14,99614,713-283-1.9%14,211502
PolandEurope10,52110,389-132-1.3%10,277112
AustriaEurope9,1469,757+611+6.7%9,309448
Malagasy RepublicAfrica9,4668,861-605-6.4%8,84516
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East9,6758,789-886-9.2%8,7890
People's Rep. of ChinaAsia6,4368,371+1,935+30.1%7,858513
AustraliaOceania7,6118,069+458+6.0%7,648421
Czech RepublicEurope11,1447,719-3,425-30.7%7,69623
USAAmericas7,6967,351-345-4.5%6,0801,271
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East6,2037,160+957+15.4%7,1582
BelgiumEurope6,8686,549-319-4.6%6,420129
SwedenEurope6,0655,982-83-1.4%5,92161
SpainEurope4,4925,546+1,054+23.5%5,002544
DenmarkEurope4,6614,580-81-1.7%4,51268
CanadaAmericas5,0334,435-598-11.9%3,931504
RomaniaEurope4,0524,250+198+4.9%4,18466
NetherlandsEurope5,1064,125-981-19.2%3,964161
UkraineEurope2,6683,578+910+34.1%3,475103
SlovakiaEurope4,2403,497-743-17.5%3,48611
SeychellesAfrica2,4053,400+995+41.4%3,3937
TurkeyEurope3,5113,332-179-5.1%3,30032
HungaryEurope2,9683,275+307+10.3%3,22748
PortugalEurope2,6012,719+118+4.5%2,63386
NorwayEurope2,4282,691+263+10.8%2,64348
PhilippinesAsia2,1862,290+104+4.8%1,561729
Other European countries(group)Europe1,2072,238+1,031+85.4%2,19840
Korea RepublicAsia2,3662,194-172-7.3%2,09995
FinlandEurope1,7752,016+241+13.6%1,99125
KenyaAfrica1,9112,010+99+5.2%2,00010
IrelandEurope2,1121,952-160-7.6%1,93121
Other African countries(group)Africa2,3031,879-424-18.4%1,86118
ZimbabweAfrica1,5051,822+317+21.1%1,80715
JapanAsia5781,736+1,158+200.3%4781,258
NigeriaAfrica1,3081,735+427+32.6%1,70827
LithuaniaEurope1,2721,710+438+34.4%1,69812
BulgariaEurope1,7961,618-178-9.9%1,55266
IndonesiaAsia1,4431,527+84+5.8%1,056471
Other American countries(group)Americas1,4781,487+9+0.6%1,373114
IsraelAsia1,9921,467-525-26.4%1,4634
BrazilAmericas1,4251,428+3+0.2%1,305123
KazakhstanEurope6191,100+481+77.7%1,0982
LuxembourgEurope8831,063+180+20.4%1,03627
NepalAsia5411,042+501+92.6%1,0420
NamibiaAfrica8371,012+175+20.9%98131
CroatiaEurope868987+119+13.7%90780
SerbiaEurope1,097986-111-10.1%9833
MayotteAfrica824933+109+13.2%9330
Other CIS countries(group)Europe694887+193+27.8%8807
SloveniaEurope1,000868-132-13.2%8608
EstoniaEurope612848+236+38.6%8399
LatviaEurope586766+180+30.7%74125
SingaporeAsia620681+61+9.8%64932
MalaysiaAsia511675+164+32.1%58788
Taiwan, ChinaAsia528663+135+25.6%56697
Sri LankaAsia275624+349+126.9%59430
ZambiaAfrica596604+8+1.3%5986
GhanaAfrica544588+44+8.1%57711
TanzaniaAfrica459535+76+16.6%5323
GreeceEurope501513+12+2.4%46647
BelarusEurope522472-50-9.6%4693
BotswanaAfrica407458+51+12.5%4526
New ZealandOceania554457-97-17.5%37978
UgandaAfrica424434+10+2.4%4340
Other Oceanian countries(group)Oceania284417+133+46.8%4152
MoroccoAfrica442386-56-12.7%3842
EgyptAfrica395383-12-3.0%3803
MozambiqueAfrica473378-95-20.1%3726
CameroonAfrica300369+69+23.0%3690
ComorosAfrica378334-44-11.6%3340
ThailandAsia231325+94+40.7%29530
AlgeriaAfrica177297+120+67.8%2961
Ivory CoastAfrica291297+6+2.1%28710
TunisiaAfrica303286-17-5.6%2851
BangladeshAsia256285+29+11.3%27015
CongoAfrica294279-15-5.1%2790
VietnamAsia196261+65+33.2%22140
AfghanistanAsia92239+147+159.8%2390
Kingdom of EswatiniAfrica194238+44+22.7%2362
Hong Kong SAR 4Asia218215-3-1.4%2150
MalawiAfrica236209-27-11.4%2072
PakistanAsia184206+22+12.0%1979
Other Asian countries(group)Middle East192189-3-1.6%15039
AngolaAfrica199176-23-11.6%1706
LebanonMiddle East165158-7-4.2%1580
SenegalAfrica164137-27-16.5%12710
RwandaAfrica254134-120-47.2%1340
QatarMiddle East127133+6+4.7%1330
LesothoAfrica118123+5+4.2%10122
EthiopiaAfrica147120-27-18.4%1200
KuwaitMiddle East381117-264-69.3%1170
JordanMiddle East156106-50-32.1%1060
BahrainMiddle East87102+15+17.2%1020
OmanMiddle East8869-19-21.6%663
BurundiAfrica7868-10-12.8%680
NigerAfrica3659+23+63.9%590
BeninAfrica6857-11-16.2%561
TogoAfrica4552+7+15.6%520
IranMiddle East10945-64-58.7%450
GabonAfrica5340-13-24.5%400
Other Middle East countries(group)Middle East1731+14+82.4%310
MaldivesAsia2320-3-13.0%200
SudanAfrica97-2-22.2%70